Alvin Croom & Bonnie Croom v. Kathleen &Randy Byrum
[…] The "'action'" contemplated by Code § 8.01-380 "refers to the action then pending before the court, namely the . . . claims remaining in a case at the time the nonsuit request is made." Dalloul v. Agbey, 255 Va. 511, 514, 499 S.E.2d 279, 281 (1998). "The right to . . . a nonsuit on the eve of trial, notwithstanding a defendant's loss of time and expense incurred in preparation, . . . is a powerful tactical weapon in the hands of a plaintiff." Trout v. Commonwealth Transp. Comm'r, 241 Va. 69, 73, 400 S.E.2d 172, 174 (1991). Accordingly, Code § 8.01-380(B) expressly provides that "[o]nly one nonsuit may be taken to a cause of action . . ., as a matter of right." Should the court thereafter permit "additional nonsuits," the court "may assess costs and reasonable attorney's fees against the nonsuiting party."