Trent Marcus v. Lorraine Marcus
[…] Wife first argues that the divorce decree entered in Arkansas deprived the North Carolina court of subject matter jurisdiction to order reimbursement. Wife contends that the Arkansas divorce decree superseded the North Carolina order for pendente lite alimony and, thus, the alimony matter was no longer pending when Husband filed his motion seeking reimbursement. The procedure for domesticating a foreign judgment is set forth in the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act, Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 26-6-101 thru 107 (2000) (“The Act”). Tennessee Code Annotated § 26-6-104 provides: (a) A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with the acts of congress or the statutes of this state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any circuit or chancery court of this state. (b) The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of a court of record of this state. (c) A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of record of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner. Thus, “[u]nder the terms of [the Act], the courts of this State will presume, absent proper proof to the contrary, that the decrees of the courts of record of any sister states are valid.” Four Seasons Gardening & Landscaping, Inc. v. Crouch, 688 S.W.2d 439, 441-442 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1984).