Harold Kenneth Dickerson, III v. Commonwealth of VA
[…] According to him, the evidence merely showed that he was later in possession of some of the missing goods of each victim. He was, he argues, in both instances, nothing more than an innocent and unknowing dupe. "At common law, larceny is the taking and carrying away of the goods and chattels of another with intent to deprive the - 2 - owner of the possession thereof permanently." Lund v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 688, 691, 232 S.E.2d 745, 748 (1977). Code § 18.2-95 provides that grand larceny includes "larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more." Furthermore, "the unexplained possession of recently stolen goods permits an inference of larceny by the possessor." Bright, 4 Va.