COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] support his larceny and burglary convictions because there was
no evidence that he broke into either victim's home and stole
property. According to him, the evidence merely showed that he
was later in possession of some of the missing goods of each
victim. He was, he argues, in both instances, nothing more than
an innocent and unknowing dupe.
"At common law, larceny is the taking and carrying away of
the goods and chattels of another with intent to deprive the
- 2 -
owner of the possession thereof permanently." Lund v.
Commonwealth, 217 Va. 688, 691, 232 S.E.2d 745, 748 (1977).
Code § 18.2-95 provides that grand larceny includes "larceny not
from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of
$200 or more." Furthermore, "the unexplained possession of
recently stolen goods permits an inference of larceny by the
possessor." Bright, 4 Va. App. at 251, 356 S.E.2d at 444. In
other words, "'[p]ossession of goods recently stolen is prima
facie evidence of guilt of the crime of larceny, and throws upon