COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] or in anger." Roger D. Groot, Criminal
Offenses and Defenses in Virginia 29 (4th
ed. 1998). The defendant does not have to
intend to do harm; a battery may also be
"done in a spirit of rudeness or insult."
Id. (footnote omitted). The touching need
not result in injury. See Gnadt, 27 Va.
App. at 151, 497 S.E.2d at 888. A touching
is not unlawful if the person consents or if
the touching is justified or excused. See
id.; Groot, supra, at 30 ("an intentional
touching which was not justified or excused
is a battery").
Id. at 330, 523 S.E.2d at 513.
3
Code § 18.2-460(C) states:
If any person by threats of bodily harm
or force knowingly attempts to intimidate or
impede a judge, magistrate, justice, juror,
witness, or any law-enforcement officer,
lawfully engaged in the discharge of his
duty, or to obstruct or impede the
administration of justice in any court
relating to a violation of or conspiracy to
violate § 18.2-248 or § 18.2-248.1 (a) (3),
(b) or (c), or relating to the violation of
or conspiracy to violate any violent felony
offense listed in subsection C of
§ 17.1-805, he shall be guilty of a Class 5
felony.
- 10 -
Whether a touching is a battery depends on the intent of
the actor, not on the force applied. Wood v. Commonwealth, 149
Va. 401, 405, 140 S.E. 114, 115 (1927).
Appellant admits he pushed both officers. This act, alone,
is an unlawful, willful touching done "in a spirit of rudeness