Keith Jones v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Therefore, Gholson's statement was offered by the Commonwealth to establish that a drug deal, involving a group of inmates, was the underlying motivation for their attack on Link, not a failed sexual advance by a single inmate. Thus, the evidence was admissible to establish the state of mind of the group of inmates. - 6 - III. Sufficiency of Evidence Lastly, appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding of guilt. 1 Code § 18.2-38 defines a "mob" as "any collection of people, assembled for the purpose and with the intention of committing an assault or a battery upon any person or an act of violence." "Intent may, and most often must, be proven by circumstantial evidence and the reasonable inferences to be drawn from proven facts are within the province of the trier of fact." Fleming v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 349, 353, 412 S.E.2d 180, 183 (1991); accord Campbell v. Commonwealth, 12 Va.