COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the statement to establish the state of mind of Gholson and the
group of inmates in the attack. Therefore, Gholson's statement
was offered by the Commonwealth to establish that a drug deal,
involving a group of inmates, was the underlying motivation for
their attack on Link, not a failed sexual advance by a single
inmate. Thus, the evidence was admissible to establish the
state of mind of the group of inmates.
- 6 -
III. Sufficiency of Evidence
Lastly, appellant contends that the evidence was
insufficient to support a finding of guilt. 1 Code § 18.2-38
defines a "mob" as "any collection of people, assembled for the
purpose and with the intention of committing an assault or a
battery upon any person or an act of violence." "Intent may,
and most often must, be proven by circumstantial evidence and
the reasonable inferences to be drawn from proven facts are
within the province of the trier of fact." Fleming v.
Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 349, 353, 412 S.E.2d 180, 183 (1991);
accord Campbell v. Commonwealth, 12 Va.