Charles Mayland Limbrick v. Commonwealth of VA
[…] is void ab initio. Moreover, lack of
          subject matter jurisdiction "may be raised
          at any time, in any manner, before any
          court, or by the court itself." In
          contrast, "[a] court's authority to exercise
          its subject matter jurisdiction over a case
          may be restricted by a failure to comply
          with statutory requirements that are
          mandatory in nature and, thus, are
          prerequisite to a court's lawful exercise of
          that jurisdiction."

Id. (citations omitted).

     Code § 17.1-513 provides that the circuit courts "shall

. . . have original jurisdiction of all indictments for felonies

and of presentments, informations and indictments for

misdemeanors."   Here, it is clear that the circuit court had

subject matter jurisdiction over the charged offense, a

violation of Code § 18.2-91.   In this case, we also find that

                               - 5 -
the court had authority to exercise that jurisdiction.