COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 259 Va. 431, 437, 527 S.E.2d 406, 409
(2000).
[Subject matter jurisdiction] cannot be
waived and any judgment rendered without it
is void ab initio. Moreover, lack of
subject matter jurisdiction "may be raised
at any time, in any manner, before any
court, or by the court itself." In
contrast, "[a] court's authority to exercise
its subject matter jurisdiction over a case
may be restricted by a failure to comply
with statutory requirements that are
mandatory in nature and, thus, are
prerequisite to a court's lawful exercise of
that jurisdiction."
Id. (citations omitted).
Code § 17.1-513 provides that the circuit courts "shall
. . . have original jurisdiction of all indictments for felonies
and of presentments, informations and indictments for
misdemeanors." Here, it is clear that the circuit court had
subject matter jurisdiction over the charged offense, a
violation of Code § 18.2-91. In this case, we also find that
- 5 -
the court had authority to exercise that jurisdiction.
Moreover, we find unavailing any argument that the circuit court