Fernando Cardozo v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The record shows that both father and father's accountant failed to explain the way business loans to officers were handled or the basis for the K-1 information. Father specifically evaded questions regarding bookkeeping and stated his wife was his bookkeeper. In her testimony, his wife said she was not that involved with the books and was more a mother to his children than a bookkeeper. Father and his accountant testified that it was rare that an officer loan was repaid to the company. Code § 20-108.2(C) defines "gross income" for the purposes of calculating child support. It states "[g]ross income shall be subject to deduction of reasonable business expenses for persons with income from self-employment, a partnership or a closely held business." The burden of proving that the business expenses are reasonable falls on the person involved in the business. See Code § 20-108.2(C).