Fernando Cardozo v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Father's evidence was both inconclusive and contradictory, and we find no error in the trial court's rejection of that evidence. - 4 - III. DEVIATION FROM PRESUMPTIVE AMOUNT OF CHILD SUPPORT Father next contends the trial court erred in failing to consider his support of his two other children and deviate from the guideline amount of child support. "A rebuttable presumption exists that the amount derived from the guidelines, Code § 20-108.2, is correct." Auman v. Auman, 21 Va. App. 275, 277, 464 S.E.2d 154, 155 (1995). Code § 20-108.1(B) states in part: In order to rebut the presumption, the court shall make written findings in the order, which findings may be incorporated by reference, that the application of such guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case. The finding that rebuts the guidelines shall state the amount of support that would have been required under the guidelines, shall give a justification of why the order varies from the guidelines, and shall be determined by relevant evidence pertaining to the following factors affecting the obligation, the ability of each party to provide child support, and the best interests of the child: 1. Actual monetary support for other children, other family members or former family members[.] The trial court, in response to a question from father's attorney, stated he had taken the father's other obligations to his two children into consideration when calculating father's child support obligation.