COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] appeal, he complains the court erroneously 1) acted without the
requisite subject matter jurisdiction; 2) imposed a duty to
retreat upon him; 3) misconstrued the evidence; and 4) convicted
him upon insufficient evidence. For the following reasons, we
reverse the trial court.
* Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, recodifying Code
§ 17-116.010, this opinion is not designated for publication.
The parties are fully conversant with the record, and this
memorandum opinion recites only those facts necessary to a
disposition of the appeal.
I.
Code § 19.2-239 confers jurisdiction on the respective
circuit courts of this Commonwealth for "all presentments,
indictments and informations for offenses committed within their
respective circuits." Code § 19.2-239. Thus, a "criminal
charge cannot be sustained unless the evidence furnishes the
foundation for a 'strong presumption' that the offense was
committed within the jurisdiction of the court." Keesee v.
Commonwealth, 216 Va. 174, 175, 217 S.E.2d 808, 809-10 (1975).