COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] charge and the order of conviction, no reversible error exists.
B.
SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
Under familiar principles of appellate review, we examine
the evidence in the light most favorable to the appellee,
granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible
therefrom. See Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358
S.E.2d 415, 418 (1987). The judgment of the trial court will be
disturbed only if plainly wrong or without evidence to support
it. See id.
Lynchburg Ordinance 27-13, which is almost identical to the
language of Code § 18.2-416, 4 provides as follows:
If any person shall in the presence or
hearing of another curse or abuse such other
person, or use any violent abusive language
to such person concerning himself or any of
his relatives, or otherwise use such
language under circumstances briefly
calculated to provide a breach of the peace,
he shall be guilty of a class 3 misdemeanor.
4
Code § 18.2-416 provides as follows:
If any person shall, in the presence or
hearing of another, curse or abuse such
other person, or use any violent abusive
language to such person concerning himself
or any of his relations, or otherwise use
such language, under circumstances
reasonably calculated to provoke a breach of
the peace, he shall be guilty of a Class 3
misdemeanor.
- 8 -
The Virginia Supreme Court has observed that the corresponding
state statute "is aimed at preventing personal, face-to-face,
abusive and insulting language" likely to "precipitate an
immediate, forceful and violent reaction by a reasonable
person." Mercer v.