COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] consider Hill, we find controlling the reasoning of Hill, as
interpreted and applied in Ford, and conclude that Burgess, to
the extent it conflicts with Hill and Ford, is not controlling.
- 11 -
a matter of law that telling a police officer he was an
"asshole" while departing airport interview room did not
constitute fighting words in absence of evidence that speaker
became violent or threatened violence); see Posr v. Court
Officer Shield #207, 180 F.3d 409, 415-16 (2d Cir. 1999); Duran
v. City of Douglas, 904 F.2d 1372, 1377 (9th Cir. 1990). These
requirements apply to both Code §§ 18.2-415 and 18.2-416 because
both have been interpreted to comply with the First Amendment
only if they punish specified acts or utterances that have a
"direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the person at
whom, individually, the [remark or conduct is addressed or
directed]." Mercer, 214 Va. at 284, 199 S.E.2d at 726
(interpreting predecessor to Code § 18.2-416); Squire v. Pace,
380 F. Supp. 269, 278-79 (W.D. Va. 1974) (declaring predecessor