Debora Santia Davis v. Commonwealth
[…] This evidence was sufficient to support the trial court’s express finding that appellant’s actions would have placed a reasonable person in Kusmin’s position in fear of receiving a battery and its implicit conclusion that those actions amounted to “a threat, actual or implied, to batter and an apparent present ability to do so.” Thus, the evidence was sufficient to support -3- appellant’s conviction for assault. That appellant may also have acted with an intent to destroy evidence by disposing of the contents of her cup does not require a different result. B. DISORDERLY CONDUCT Code § 18.2-415 provides in relevant part as follows: A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with the intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he . . . [i]n any street, highway, . . . or public place engages in conduct having a direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the person or persons at whom, individually, such conduct is directed . . . . However, the conduct prohibited under . . . this section shall not be deemed to include the