Debora Santia Davis v. Commonwealth
[…] The police had been called to the area to break up a fight involving over one hundred people, and appellant’s actions tended to cause other acts of violence. Thus, we affirm appellant’s conviction for disorderly conduct. II. For these reasons, we affirm appellant’s assault and disorderly conduct convictions. Affirmed. -5- Elder, J., concurring, in part, and dissenting, in part. I concur in the majority’s affirmance of appellant’s assault conviction. However, I would hold the evidence was insufficient to support the disorderly conduct conviction under the posture of this case. Code § 18.2-415 provides in relevant part as follows: A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with the intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he . . . [i]n any street, highway, . . . or public place engages in conduct having a direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the person or persons at whom, individually, such conduct is directed . . . . However, the conduct prohibited under . . . this section shall not be deemed to include the