Tuesday 20th
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the
conviction for disorderly conduct.
Affirmed.
- 8 -
Elder, J., dissenting.
I would hold the outcome of this case is controlled by Ford v.
City of Newport News, 23 Va. App. 137, 143, 474 S.E.2d 848, 850-51
(1996), and is distinguishable from Keyes v. City of Virginia Beach,
16 Va. App. 198, 428 S.E.2d 766 (1993), relied on by the majority to
affirm appellant's conviction. As a result, I would conclude the
evidence is insufficient to support appellant's disorderly conduct
conviction and would reverse. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
Code § 18.2-415 provides in relevant part as follows:
A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if,
with the intent to cause public inconvenience,
annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk
thereof, he:
A. In any street, highway, . . . or public
place engages in conduct having a direct tendency
to cause acts of violence by the person or
persons at whom, individually, such conduct is
directed;
* * * * * * *
However, the conduct prohibited under
subdivision A . . . shall not be deemed to
include the utterance or display of any words or
to include conduct otherwise made punishable
under this title.
"The requirement that the defendant's actions or behavior . . .
must have a 'direct tendency to cause acts of violence' is dictated
by concern for First Amendment free speech protections." Ford, 23
Va. App. at 143, 474 S.E.2d at 850-51.
[T]he First Amendment protects a significant