granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v. Commonwealth,
[…] The trial court found that Collier “was loud, cursing, pushing chairs, kicking, [and]
throwing things” during the incident for which the court convicted Collier for disorderly conduct.
Analysis
When faced with a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we “presume the judgment
of the trial court to be correct” and reverse only if the trial court’s decision is “plainly wrong or
without evidence to support it.” Davis v. Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 96, 99, 570 S.E.2d 875,
876-77 (2002) (citations omitted).
Code § 18.2-415 provides in relevant part as follows:
A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with the intent
to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly
creating a risk thereof, he . . . [i]n any . . . public building . . .
engages in conduct having a direct tendency to cause acts of
-2-
violence by the person or persons at whom, individually, such
conduct is directed . . . .
* * * * * * *
However, the conduct prohibited under . . . this section