Kiana Tonye Brown v. Commonwealth
[…] Pease v. Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 342, 355, 573 S.E.2d 272, 278 (2002) (en banc), aff’d, 266 Va. 397, 588 S.E.2d 149 (2003) (per curiam). This understanding of the standard of review recognizes the responsibility of the trier of fact to weigh the evidence and resolve conflicting testimony. Kelly v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc). -3- The jury found Brown guilty of disorderly conduct. Under Code § 18.2-415(A), a person is guilty of disorderly conduct “if, with the intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: [publicly] . . . engages in conduct having a direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the person or persons at whom, individually, such conduct is directed . . . .” Applied to disorder directed at police officers, the statute criminalizes words or conduct that “would cause a reasonable officer to respond with physical force or violence” to preempt the anticipated assault or to subdue the would-be assaulter. Ford v. City of Newport News, 23 Va.