fairly deducible therefrom. Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, 216
[…] "direct tendency to cause acts of violence," not that the
conduct, in fact, causes acts of violence. The standard is an
objective one, i.e., whether the conduct in question "would
cause a reasonable [person] to respond with physical force or
violence." Ford v. City of Newport News, 23 Va. App. 137, 144,
474 S.E.2d 848, 851 (1996). The statute, like the "fighting
words" statute, serves to prevent conduct that is "likely to
provoke a violent reaction and retaliation." Mercer v. Winston,
214 Va. 281, 284, 199 S.E.2d 724, 726 (1973) (discussing Code
§ 18.2-255).
3
We are not asked to address the portion of Code § 18.2-415
that states:
However, the conduct prohibited under
subdivision A, B or C of this section shall
not be deemed to include the utterance or
display of any words or to include conduct
otherwise made punishable under this title.
- 4 -
Detective Cox testified, when he arrived at Walgreen's, he
heard appellant tell the store manager that he would "kick his
ass" and that "he would come back and f--- him up." However,
appellant did not attempt to strike the manager. On