fairly deducible therefrom. Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, 216
[…] § 18.2-415. 1 Appellant contends that, since no witness explicitly
stated the store was "open to the public," the Commonwealth did
not prove this element of the offense. We disagree. 2
The Supreme Court has discussed the term, "public place," in
the context of an earlier disorderly conduct statute:
Webster's International Dictionary, 2d Ed.,
defines "place" as "a portion of space
occupied by a body;" "any particular spot or
locality." The same authority defines
"public" as "open to the knowledge or view
of all; generally seen, known, or heard;
without privacy, concealment, etc."
1
Code § 18.2-415 states, in part:
A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if,
with the intent to cause public
inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or
recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
A. In any street, highway, public building,
or while in or on a public conveyance, or
public place engages in conduct having a
direct tendency to cause acts of violence by
the person or persons at whom, individually,
such conduct is directed . . . .
2