Commonwealth of Virginia v. Quenton Bryant Anderson
[…] See - 3 - generally United States v. Watson, 423 U.S. 411, 415-24 (1976). "[P]robable cause exists when the facts and circumstances within the officer's knowledge, and of which he has reasonably trustworthy information, alone are sufficient to warrant a person of reasonable caution to believe that an offense has been or is being committed." Taylor v. Commonwealth, 222 Va. 816, 820, 284 S.E.2d 833, 836 (1981). Virginia law directs an officer to issue a summons, rather than make a full custodial arrest, after detaining an individual for a misdemeanor traffic offense. See Code § 46.2-936 ("Whenever any person is detained by or in the custody of an arresting officer, including an arrest on a warrant, for a violation of any provision of this title punishable as a misdemeanor, the arresting officer shall, except as otherwise provided in § 46.2-940, . . . issue a summons . . . ."). However, an exception exists whereby under certain circumstances, the officer is permitted to make a full custodial arrest.