Commonwealth of Virginia v. Quenton Bryant Anderson
[…] Taylor v. Commonwealth, 222 Va. 816, 820, 284 S.E.2d 833, 836 (1981). Virginia law directs an officer to issue a summons, rather than make a full custodial arrest, after detaining an individual for a misdemeanor traffic offense. See Code § 46.2-936 ("Whenever any person is detained by or in the custody of an arresting officer, including an arrest on a warrant, for a violation of any provision of this title punishable as a misdemeanor, the arresting officer shall, except as otherwise provided in § 46.2-940, . . . issue a summons . . . ."). However, an exception exists whereby under certain circumstances, the officer is permitted to make a full custodial arrest. See Code § 46.2-940 ("If any person is: . . . (ii) believed by the arresting officer to be likely to disregard a summons issued under § 46.2-936 . . . the arresting officer shall promptly take him before a magistrate . . . ."). In this case, the trial court found that the arrest of Anderson for driving without a license, a Class 2 misdemeanor under Code § 46.2-300, was valid, and evidence was introduced at the hearing that supports this finding.