COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the arguments he raises on appeal. Accordingly, Rule 5A:18 bars
- 4 -
our consideration of this issue. "We will not consider for the
first time on appeal an issue that was not preserved in the
trial court." Martin v. Martin, 27 Va. App. 745, 752, 501
S.E.2d 450, 453 (1998) (en banc). This rule "applies equally to
both pro se litigants and those who are represented by counsel."
Newsome v. Newsome, 18 Va. App. 22, 24-25, 441 S.E.2d 346, 347
(1994). Moreover, the record does not reflect any reason to
invoke the good cause or ends of justice exceptions to Rule
5A:18. See Code § 16.1-296(H) (providing that "[i]n cases
involving support, no appeal shall be allowed until the party
applying for the same or someone for him gives bond, in an
amount and with sufficient surety approved by the judge or by
his clerk if there is one, to abide by such judgment as may be
rendered on appeal if the appeal is perfected or, if not
perfected, then to satisfy the judgment of the court in which it
was rendered").
Motion to Modify Child Support
"In a petition for modification of
child support and spousal support, the
burden is on the moving party to prove [by a
preponderance of the evidence] a material
change in circumstances that warrants
modification of support." The petitioner