Timothy Earl Waters, pro se v. State of Tennessee
[…] The Petitioner now seeks this Court’s review of the lower court’s dismissal. The State seeks this Court’s affirmance of the lower court’s dismissal under the authority of Rule 20, Rules of the Court of Criminal Appeals. The State asserts that the writ of certiorari is not applicable in this case and that the Shelby County Criminal Court was without authority to review the rulings of a court with concurrent jurisdiction. The common law writ of certiorari has been codified in Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-101 (2000). Section 27-8-101 provides: The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. This section does not apply to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. Generally, the writ of certiorari is limited in application and does not normally lie to inquire into the correctness of a judgment issued by a court with jurisdiction. State v. Adler, 92 S.W.3d 397, 401 (Tenn. 2002); State v. Johnson, 569 S.W.2d 808, 815 (Tenn. 1978).