Wayford Demonbreun, II v. State of Tennessee
[…] Second, the three claims presented by the petitioner, which are: (1) that the criminal court violated his constitutional rights by failing to have a hearing on his motion for new trial; (2) that the criminal court violated the rules of criminal procedure by failing to act as thirteenth juror; and (3) that the criminal court failed to proceed in accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. 17-1-305, fall within the purview of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure for which certiorari does not lie. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 27-8-101 and 102. Cases in which a common law writ of certiorari lie (and do not lie) are stated in Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 27-8-101 and 102. Section 101 provides: The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. This section does not apply to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. 2 The statutory writ of certiorari is set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-102, and review under the statutory writ is by trial de novo. McCallen, 786 S.W.2d at 638 (citing Roberts v. Brown, 310 S.W.2d 197, 206-08 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1957)). -2- Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101 (emphasis added). Moreover, as stated in the footnote, although Section 102 only applies to statutory writs, not common law writs, the statute repeats what is stated in Section 101, that writs of certiorari do “not apply to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-102. I N C ONCLUSION The judgment of the circuit court is affirmed, and this matter is remanded with costs of appeal assessed against the petitioner, Wayford Demonbreun, II, for which execution may issue. ______________________________ FRANK G. CLEMENT, JR., JUDGE -3-