COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] family members. She introduced evidence showing that a portion
of those funds was deposited into all of the above accounts.
The commissioner found, which finding the trial court confirmed,
- 10 -
that wife had traced her separate funds in each account.
However, the trial court found that the funds wife deposited
into the investment accounts were marital property and that wife
had gifted an undivided interest to husband in the separate
property.
In the absence of satisfactory evidence to the contrary,
property acquired by either spouse during the marriage is
presumed to be marital. See Code § 20-107.3(A)(2); Hart v.
Hart, 27 Va. App. 46, 61, 497 S.E.2d 496, 503 (1998). However,
"[s]eparate property is . . . (ii) all property acquired during
the marriage by bequest, devise, descent, survivorship or gift
from a source other than the other party." Code
§ 20-107.3(A)(1).
"In the case of a gift to one of the
spouses, if there is credible evidence
presented to show that the property was
intended by the donor to be the separate
property of one of the spouses, the
presumption [of marital property] is