COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] satisfactory evidence that it is separate
property.
The parties stipulated that wife's 401K was valued at $36,000
and husband's 401K was valued at $61,830.70. The trial court
classified both husband's and wife's 401K plans as marital but
concluded that each party shall retain his or her account
without contribution from the other. The commissioner noted,
"As a result of their sole efforts towards the values of these
plans from their previous employers, separately, this
Commissioner will report that each party maintain those accounts
separately, without contribution to the spouse."
Code § 20-107.3(G)(1) provides that upon consideration of
the factors set forth in Code § 20-107.3(E), "[t]he court may
direct payment of a percentage of the marital share of any
pension, profit-sharing or deferred compensation plan or
retirement benefits . . . which constitutes marital
property . . . ." (Emphasis added). "Virginia's statutory
scheme of equitable distribution does not have a presumption
- 15 -
favoring an equal distribution of assets." Alphin v. Alphin, 15
Va. App. 395, 404, 424 S.E.2d 572, 577 (1992) (citation
omitted).