COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Although the evidence
establishes that, while employed at Hungerford Mechanical,
husband earned yearly bonuses between $7,000 and $26,000 in
addition to his $50,000 base salary, the additional income not
only fluctuated greatly, but it was not guaranteed. Further,
husband's employer testified that employees were only eligible
for bonuses if they were employed with the company at the end of
the calendar year.
Code § 20-108.1(B) provides that there shall be a
rebuttable presumption that the amount of the award which
resulted from the application of the guidelines set out in Code
§ 20-108.2 is correct. The provision further provides:
In order to rebut the presumption, the
court shall make written findings in the
- 21 -
order, which findings may be incorporated by
reference, that the application of such
guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate
in a particular case. The finding that
rebuts the guidelines shall state the amount
of the support that would have been required
under the guidelines, shall give a
justification of why the order varies from
the guidelines, and shall be determined by
relevant evidence pertaining to the
following factors affecting the obligation,
the ability of each party to provide child
support, and the best interests of the
child: [including] . . . Imputed income to
a party who is voluntarily unemployed or
under-employed . . . .
Accordingly, the trial court must calculate the presumptive