COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Accordingly, the trial
- 5 -
court ruled that even though the wife traced her contributions
to the acquisition of the property to her separate funds,
nevertheless, the property and proceeds are all marital, rather
than hybrid, because wife made a gift to husband of an interest
in the funds by placing them in the martial residence.
Therefore, the trial court, based on the parties' respective
contributions to the purchase of the property and the source of
those funds, equitably distributed the marital assets two-thirds
to wife and one-third to husband.
Code § 20-107.3(A)(3)(e) provides that:
[w]hen marital property and separate
property are commingled into newly acquired
property resulting in the loss of identity
of the contributing properties, the
commingled property shall be deemed
transmuted to marital property. However, to
the extent the contributed property is
retraceable by a preponderance of the
evidence and was not a gift, the contributed
property shall retain its original
classification.
We have stated:
In order to trace the separate portion
of hybrid property, a party must prove that
the claimed separate portion is identifiably
derived from a separate asset. This process
involves two steps: a party must
(1) establish the identity of a portion of