JANET FAYE JACOBS, ET AL. v. ALVIN R. SINGH, M.D.
[…] Stanbury,
953 S.W.2d at 676. The discovery rule was judicially adopted in Tennessee in 1974 in Teeters v.
Currey, 518 S.W.2d 512 (Tenn. 1974). In Teeters, the Court held that “the cause of action accrues
and the statute of limitations commences to run when the patient discovers, or in the exercise of
reasonable care and diligence for his own health and welfare should have discovered the resulting
injury.” Tetters, 518 S.W.2d at 517. The rule was subsequently adopted by the legislature in 1975
and is now codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(2). The code provides, in pertinent part:
-3-
(a)(1)The statute of limitations in malpractice actions shall be one (1) year as
set forth in § 28-3-104.
(2) In the event the alleged injury is not discovered within such one (1) year period,
the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(1)(2) (2000).
Before adoption of the discovery rule, medical malpractice actions were subject to the same
one-year statute of limitations applicable to other negligence actions, which required that the claim
be filed within one year of the date of the negligent act which caused the injury.