State of Tennessee v. Bobby Joe Gentry
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(d)(1). Section (d)(2) states that offenses “which were repealed on November 1, 1989, and are listed in § 40-35-118 as Class A or B felonies against a person, with the exception of the offense of robbery by use of a deadly weapon, are classified as violent offenses.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(d)(2). The offense of “robbery by use of a deadly weapon” as codified in the historical section of the Code 39-2-501 (1982 and Supp. 1988) is now codified in three separate Code provisions: Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401, defining robbery as the “intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear; section 39-13-402 defining aggravated robbery as “robbery . . . accomplished with a deadly weapon . . . ; or . . . where the victim suffers serious bodily injury;” and section 39-13-403 defining especially aggravated robbery as “robbery . . . accomplished with a deadly weapon; and where the