State of Tennessee v. Bobby Joe Gentry
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(d)(1). Subdivision (d)(2) states that “For purposes of subdivision (a)(6), the offenses which were repealed on November 1, 1989, and are listed in § 40-35-118 as Class A or B felonies against a person, with the exception of the offense of robbery by use of a deadly weapon, are classified as violent offenses.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35- 120(d)(2). In determining the number of prior convictions a defendant has received the trial court must determine the number convictions that qualify as “prior convictions” pursuant to statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(e)(1)(C). The statute states: “Prior conviction” means a defendant serves and is released from a period of incarceration for the commission of an offense or offenses so that a defendant must: . . .[t]o qualify under subdivision (a)(5) and (a)(6), at least one (1) separate period of incarceration for the commission of a predicate offense designated in subdivision (d)(1) or (d)(2), with the exception of the prior offense of robbery by use of a deadly weapon as listed in § 40-35-118, before committing an offense designated in subdivision (d)(1). Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(e)(1)(C). “‘Separate period of incarceration’ includes a sentence to a community correction program pursuant to chapter 36 of this title, a sentence to split confinement pursuant to § 40-35-306, or a sentence to a periodic confinement pursuant to § 40-35-307. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(e)(2).