State of Tennessee v. Bobby Joe Gentry
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the jury charge on the additional element was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. 2. Mens Rea Instruction The Defendant contends that the trial court erred because the State indicted the Defendant for acting “recklessly” when committing this aggravated rape, and the trial court instructed the jury that it could find the Defendant guilty of aggravated rape if it found that the Defendant acted either intentionally, knowingly or recklessly. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-301(2) (1997), states, “When recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly.” Accordingly, it matters not whether the jury found the Defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of acting with an intentional, knowing or reckless mens rea because all suffice to establish the reckless mens rea for which the Defendant was indicted.