State of Tennessee v. Bobby Joe Gentry
[…] Code Ann. § 40-35-120(a)(6). The offenses listed in (d)(1) of the statute are: first degree murder; second degree murder; especially aggravated kidnapping; especially aggravated robbery; aggravated rape; aggravated arson; aggravated kidnapping; rape; aggravated sexual battery; especially aggravated burglary; aggravated child abuse; aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor; or especially aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(d)(1). Section (d)(2) states that offenses “which were repealed on November 1, 1989, and are listed in § 40-35-118 as Class A or B felonies against a person, with the exception of the offense of robbery by use of a deadly weapon, are classified as violent offenses.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(d)(2).