COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] were denied by the JDRC.
Wife appealed the decision to the circuit court. After a
de novo hearing, the circuit court found that the provisions of
the Agreement regarding spousal support were not incorporated
into the final decree of divorce and ordered husband to pay wife
spousal support arrearage in the amount of $175 per month from
January 1, 1996. It is this order of the circuit court which we
review on appeal.
2
Wife also asked the JDRC for an increase in child support
payments, which was ultimately granted by the circuit court but
is not a subject of this appeal.
- 4 -
II. Analysis
Code § 16.1-244(A) specifically empowers the circuit court,
concurrently with JDRC, "to determine spousal support in a suit
for separate maintenance. However, when a suit for divorce has
been filed in a circuit court, in which . . . spousal support is
raised by the pleadings and a hearing is set by the circuit
court on . . . such issue . . . within twenty-one days of the
filing, the juvenile and domestic relations district courts
shall be divested of [jurisdiction] . . . ." By its express
language, this statute provides for a divestiture of
jurisdiction of the JDRC in certain instances. However, there
is no language suggesting that the circuit court can also be
divested of jurisdiction.
In light of the above, wife's argument that the circuit