COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] obligation. The judge also awarded attorney fees to the wife.
II.
The husband contends the trial judge lacked authority to
enforce the life insurance provision because that provision
- 3 -
conflicted with the law in force in 1976. The agreement
specifically provided that "the law of Virginia as it presently
exists" would govern. He argues that the life insurance
provision does not concern the maintenance of the wife or the
minor children and that, therefore, the trial judge lacked
jurisdiction to incorporate it in 1976 or to enforce it in this
proceeding.
In 1976, Code § 20-109.1 provided as follows:
Any court may affirm, ratify and incorporate
in its decree dissolving a marriage or
decree of divorce . . . any valid agreement
between the parties, or provisions thereof,
concerning the conditions of the maintenance
of the parties, or either of them and the
care, custody and maintenance of their minor
children. Where the court affirms, ratifies
and incorporates in its decree such
agreement or provision thereof, it shall be
deemed for all purposes to be a term of the
decree, and enforceable in the same manner
as any provision of such decree.
The husband directs us to no cases in Virginia or elsewhere
that define the term "maintenance." Rather, he cites the
language in the current statute, allowing trial judges to
incorporate by reference into a decree an agreement containing
any "condition or consideration, monetary or nonmonetary," Code