COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Lutes v. Alexander, 14 Va. App. 1075, 1077, 421 S.E.2d 857, 859
(1992) (citations omitted).
Life Insurance
Husband contends that the trial court erred when it ruled
that he was to retain his existing life insurance naming the
children as beneficiaries. He concedes that the trial court acted
under the authority provided in Code § 20-108.1(D). He argues,
however, that wife failed to request an award of insurance and
that the trial court was required to examine whether the cost of
maintaining the life insurance was prohibitive. We find
husband's arguments unpersuasive.
In pertinent part, Code § 20-108.1 provides:
D. In any proceeding under this title,
Title 16.1 or Title 63.1 on the issue of
determining child support, the court shall
have the authority to order a party to (i)
maintain any existing life insurance policy
on the life of either party provided the
party so ordered has the right to designate
- 2 -
a beneficiary and (ii) designate a child or
children of the parties as the beneficiary
of all or a portion of such life insurance
for so long as the party so ordered has a
statutory obligation to pay child support
for the child or children.
The evidence established that husband had existing life
insurance naming the children as beneficiaries. While the
written statement of facts noted that neither party offered any
evidence concerning the cost of the life insurance premium,