COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] terminated by operation of Code §§ 20-109 and 20-109.1 because of
the absence of express language in the agreement stating that the
spousal support would survive the wife's remarriage. We agree.
When this case was decided, Code § 20-109 denoted the trial
judge's power to award spousal support and to change existing
awards, and it further provided, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon
-5-
the death or remarriage of the spouse receiving support, spousal
support shall terminate unless otherwise provided by stipulation
or contract." (Emphasis added). Effecting the same policy, Code
§ 20-109.1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Where the court affirms, ratifies and
incorporates by reference in its decree such
agreement or provision thereof, it shall be
deemed for all purposes to be a term of the
decree, and enforceable in the same manner as
any provision of such decree. The provisions
of this section shall apply to any decree
hereinbefore or hereinafter entered
affirming, ratifying and incorporating an
agreement as provided herein. Upon the death
or remarriage of the spouse receiving
support, spousal support shall terminate
unless otherwise provided by stipulation or
contract.
(Emphasis added).
In Miller v. Hawkins, 14 Va. App. 192, 415 S.E.2d 861
(1992), we considered the following question: "[i]f spousal
support payments are to continue after remarriage of the
recipient, must the agreement or decree include specific language