COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] standing alone [which] would not be sufficient to evince an
intent of the parties to avoid the operation of Code §§ 20-109
and 20-109.1. 20 Va. App. at 86 n.2, 285 S.E.2d at 280 n.2."
Langley, 27 Va. App. at 374, 499 S.E.2d at 20.
- 24 -
unintended (per the dissent) consequences of these prior panel
decisions. We certainly have the authority to do so. See
Armstrong v. Commonwealth, 263 Va. 573, 581, 562 S.E.2d 139, 143
(2002) (recognizing that prior panel decisions remain "subject
to review by the Court of Appeals sitting en banc"); Code
§ 17.1-402(D) ("The court sitting en banc shall consider and
decide the case and may overrule any previous decision by any
panel or of the full court."). We should exercise that
authority if a "detailed inquiry" demonstrates that "a mistake
exists in our prior decisions." Armstrong v. Commonwealth, 36
Va. App. 312, 321, 549 S.E.2d 641, 645 (2001) (citations and
internal quotation marks omitted). For two reasons, I believe a