COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] S.E.2d 661, 664 (1995) (citing Foods First, Inc. v. Gables
Assocs., 244 Va. 180, 182, 418 S.E.2d 888, 889 (1992)); Burns v.
Eby & Walker, Inc., 226 Va. 218, 221, 308 S.E.2d 114, 116
(1983).
Furthermore, the General Assembly has not evinced an intent
to require divorcing parties to use particular language to meet
the definition of "express" and to avoid the application of Code
- 16 -
§ 20-109(D). 4 And, to the extent that our prior decisions are
read as requiring the parties to use the specific term
"remarriage" in order to avoid the termination provision of Code
§ 20-109(D), I would reverse based on the ground that the
decisions do not properly reflect the legislature's intent. See
Code § 17.1-402(D) ("The Court sitting en banc shall consider
and decide the case and may overrule any previous decision by
any panel or of the full Court.").
The legislature has furthermore evinced no intent to
foreclose the judicial application of contract principles to
determine the intent of the parties with respect to the duration
of spousal support in the event of remarriage. 5 The statute
4