COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] is relieved from any further obligation to
pay spousal support to the Plaintiff. The
[PSA] does not contain "express language
either citing the statute [Va. Code
§ 20-109] or expressly stating that
remarriage does not terminate the
obligation" as required by Virginia law.
MacNelly v. MacNelly, 17 Va. App. 427, 430,
437 S.E.2d 582, 584 (1993) and Langley v.
Johnson, 27 Va. App. 365, 499 S.E.2d 15
(1998). Accordingly, declaratory judgment
in favor of the defendant is entered as set
forth herein.
Wife appeals only this portion of the trial court's ruling.
- 4 -
II. Analysis
Code § 20-109(D) provides that "[u]nless otherwise provided
by stipulation or contract, spousal support and maintenance shall
terminate upon the death of either party or remarriage of the
spouse receiving support." Code § 20-109. We have held that the
"'language [of Code § 20-109] contemplates an expressed, not
implied, provision that support shall not terminate upon death or
remarriage. By resolving ambiguity, Code § 20-109 reduces
litigation. To permit its mandate to be overcome by implication