Hardesty v. Hardesty
[…] Assocs., 250 Va. 402, 407, 463 S.E.2d 661, 664 (1995) (citing Foods First, Inc. v. Gables Assocs., 244 Va. 180, 182, 418 S.E.2d 888, 889 (1992)); Burns v. Eby & Walker, Inc., 226 Va. 218, 221, 308 S.E.2d 114, 116 (1983).

Furthermore, the General Assembly has not evinced an intent to require divorcing parties to use particular language to meet the definition of “express” and to avoid the application of Code § 20-109(D).4 And, to the extent that our prior decisions are read as requiring the parties to use the specific term “remarriage” in order to avoid the termination provision of Code § 20-109(D), I would reverse based on the ground that the decisions do not properly reflect the legislature’s intent. See Code § 17.1-402(D) (“The Court sitting en banc shall consider and decide the case and may overrule any previous decision by any panel or of the full Court.”).