COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The defendant was
convicted of two counts of attempted capital murder of a police
officer. We reversed the conviction, finding that the
Commonwealth's evidence failed to exclude the reasonable
hypothesis of innocence, that being the defendant was merely
attempting to avoid apprehension. We noted, however, that
"[t]here was no evidence that [the defendant] ever swerved or
aimed his truck to hit the police cars when they pulled out of
his path or that he turned his truck around in an attempt to hit
the police cars after passing by them." Id. at 567, 458 S.E.2d
at 608-09.
- 7 -
Code § 18.2-31(6) provides that "[t]he willful, deliberate,
and premeditated killing of a law-enforcement officer . . . when
such killing is for the purpose of interfering with the
performance of his official duties" shall constitute capital
murder. "'"An attempt to commit a crime is composed of two
elements: (1) the intent to commit it; and (2) a direct,
ineffectual act done towards its commission."'" Haywood, 20 Va.
App. at 565, 458 S.E.2d at 607-08 (citations omitted). "A