Johnny L. McGowan, Jr. v. State of Tennessee
[…] Id. The burden of proof that the judgment or sentence is “void,” rather than “voidable,” rests with the petitioner. Wyatt v. State, 24 S.W.3d 319, 322 (Tenn. 2000). A sentence imposed in direct contravention of a statute is void and illegal. State v. Burkhart, 566 S.W.2d 871, 873 (Tenn. 1978). The petitioner alleges, and the trial court apparently agreed, that the felony offenses in case 27457 were committed while the petitioner was out on bond for case 27110. Thus, the concurrent sentences would be in direct contravention to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111(b), which provides the following: “In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while such defendant was released on bail, . . . the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulatively, but shall order that such sentences be served cumulatively.” -2- In McLaney v.