State of Tennessee v. Jeffrey R. Dickens
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-605(a)(d)(1) (2003). As applicable to the instant offense, attempt is defined as: A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense: .... (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. -5- Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a) (2003).2 This statute further provides, “Conduct does not constitute a substantial step under subdivision (a)(3) unless the person's entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(b). The evidence in this case supports each of these elements beyond a reasonable doubt. See Tenn. R. App. P. 13(e); Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 2789 (1979).