State of Tennessee v. Jeffrey R. Dickens
[…] He contends that, in the absence of a photograph, the trial court erred in concluding that he took a “substantial step” toward the commission of the offense. 1 Nonetheless, we are constrained to note that our criminal code makes no distinction between felony and misdemeanor criminal attempt, as evidenced by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-107(a) (2003). This section, which specially references misdemeanor attempt, provides that: Criminal attempt is an offense one (1) classification lower than the most serious crime attempted, unless the offense attempted was a Class C misdemeanor, in which case the attempt would not be an offense. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-107(a). Moreover, the legislature has specifically stated, “It is the intent of the commission that common law offenses be replaced with statutory offenses to effectuate the goals set forth in § 39-11-101(1) and (2).” Tenn.