State of Tennessee v. Jesse B. Gilliland
[…] Appellant was originally charged with the crime of unlawful photography in violation of privacy, found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-605. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-605(a) states: (a) It is an offense for a person to knowingly photograph, or cause to be photographed an individual, when the individual is in a place where there is a reasonable expectation of privacy, without the prior effective consent of the individual, or in the case of a minor, without the prior effective consent of the minor’s parent or guardian, if the photograph: (1) Would offend or embarrass an ordinary person if such person appeared in the photograph; and (2) Was taken for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of the defendant. The element that is in question is the requirement that when the individual is photographed they be in a place in which there would be a reasonable expectation of privacy. In the case at hand, the victims were in the are of a shopping mall that is open to the public. We were unable to find any Tennessee cases analyzing under our statutory scheme whether photographing underneath an individual’s clothing in a public place would constitute photographing in a place where there is a reasonable expectation of privacy. However, appellate courts in Washington and Virginia have analyzed whether photographing underneath a woman’s skirt in a public place can be considered unlawful photography where -5- someone would have reasonable expectation of privacy. See State v.