COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] unreasonable, common sense and ordinary human experience must
govern over rigid criteria.' The test is whether the police
methods were calculated to confirm or dispel the suspicion
quickly and with minimal intrusion upon the person detained."
Washington v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 5, 15, 509 S.E.2d 512,
517 (1999) (en banc) (citation omitted).
Here, the evidence, taken in the light most favorable to
the Commonwealth, established that the officers possessed
reasonable suspicion to detain Dickerson long enough to verify
his guest status in the apartment complex and to release him
2
Code § 18.2-119 provides in pertinent part that "[i]f any
person without authority of law goes upon or remains upon the
lands, buildings or premises of another, or any portion or area
thereof, after having been forbidden to do so . . . [or] after
having been forbidden to do so by a sign or signs posted . . .
shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." (Emphasis added.)
- 7 -
once that had been done. When Dickerson was unable to identify
the name or address of the person he was allegedly visiting, the
method employed by the officers to locate that person was
calculated to confirm or dispel their suspicions quickly and