Harold Kenneth Dickerson, III v. Commonwealth
[…] Washington v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 5, 15, 509 S.E.2d 512, 517 (1999) (en banc) (citation omitted). Here, the evidence, taken in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, established that the officers possessed reasonable suspicion to detain Dickerson long enough to verify his guest status in the apartment complex and to release him 2 Code § 18.2-119 provides in pertinent part that "[i]f any person without authority of law goes upon or remains upon the lands, buildings or premises of another, or any portion or area thereof, after having been forbidden to do so . . . [or] after having been forbidden to do so by a sign or signs posted . . . shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." (Emphasis added.) - 7 - once that had been done.