COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] without evidence to support it. See Josephs v. Commonwealth, 10
Va. App. 87, 99, 390 S.E.2d 491, 497 (1990) (en banc).
According to "[f]undamental principles," the Commonwealth
must "prove every essential element of the offense beyond a
reasonable doubt." Moore v. Commonwealth, 254 Va. 184, 186, 491
S.E.2d 739, 740 (1997). For circumstantial evidence to prove
guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, it must be wholly consistent
with guilt and wholly inconsistent with innocence. See Bishop
v. Commonwealth, 227 Va. 164, 169, 313 S.E.2d 390, 393 (1984).
Code § 18.2-51 provides in pertinent part:
If any person maliciously . . . wound[s] any
person or by any means cause him bodily
injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure,
disable, or kill, he shall . . . be guilty
of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done
unlawfully but not maliciously, with the
intent aforesaid, the offender shall be
guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Thus, the statute defines two crimes: malicious wounding and
the lesser-included offense of unlawful wounding. The element
of malice distinguishes the two, and it is the Commonwealth's
burden to establish that element. See Miller v. Commonwealth, 5
Va. App. 22, 24, 359 S.E.2d 841, 842 (1987).