COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Accordingly, the evidence was insufficient to support a
finding of malice and, consequently, insufficient to sustain the
malicious wounding conviction.
IV. CONSIDERATION OF JACKSON'S JUVENILE OFFENSES
The trial court imposed a sentence of twenty years with ten
suspended. Defense counsel's motion that the court re-sentence
Jackson without considering his juvenile convictions was denied.
On appeal, Jackson claims that the trial court should not have
considered the previous offenses that he committed as a juvenile
- 10 -
when computing the sentencing guidelines recommendation because
Code § 16.1-308 (repealed in 1997) was clear and unambiguous in
its language that, "A finding of guilty on a petition charging
delinquency, under the provisions of this law shall not operate
to impose any of the disabilities ordinarily imposed by a
conviction for a crime . . . ."
We note from the outset that the sentencing guidelines "are
not binding on the trial judge; rather, the guidelines are
merely a 'tool' to assist the judge in fixing an appropriate
punishment." Belcher v. Commonwealth, 17 Va.