Alexander C. Wells v. State of Tennessee
[…] Appellant merely failed, for various reasons, to retrieve his property from his former offices. TSU did not intend to have exclusive control over his property. It is clear that the Commissioner applied the correct standard of care in this situation. III. Appellant’s next issue is that the Commissioner erred in holding that appellant had abandoned his personal property. We, however, choose to pretermit this issue because, even if he is correct, we can find no basis for the State’s liability. The appellant directs us to Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-29-112 which requires a five year period for an item to be abandoned. However, this statute applies to “property . . . that is held or owing in the ordinary course of the holder’s business . . . .” This statute under the Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed [Personal] Property Act applies primarily to businesses that deal with monetary assets. Clearly, this statute is not applicable to this situation.