Troy Dyon Tarpley v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] A judgment will not be disturbed unless plainly wrong or unsupported by the evidence." Ford v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 249, 259, 503 S.E.2d 803, 807 (1998) (citations omitted). "[L]arceny is the taking and carrying away of the goods and chattels of another with intent to deprive the owner of the possession thereof permanently." Lund v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 688, 691, 232 S.E.2d 745, 748 (1977). Under Code § 18.2-95, grand larceny includes "larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more." Winston v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 746, 757, 497 S.E.2d 141, 147 (1998). In determining intent [in a larceny case], "the factfinder may consider the conduct of the person involved and all the circumstances revealed by the evidence." Wynn v. Commonwealth, 5 Va.