COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the
- 2 -
Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable inferences deducible
therefrom. A judgment will not be disturbed unless plainly wrong
or unsupported by the evidence." Ford v. Commonwealth, 28 Va.
App. 249, 259, 503 S.E.2d 803, 807 (1998) (citations omitted).
"[L]arceny is the taking and carrying
away of the goods and chattels of another
with intent to deprive the owner of the
possession thereof permanently." Lund v.
Commonwealth, 217 Va. 688, 691, 232 S.E.2d
745, 748 (1977). Under Code § 18.2-95, grand
larceny includes "larceny not from the person
of another of goods and chattels of the value
of $200 or more."
Winston v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 746, 757, 497 S.E.2d 141, 147
(1998).
In determining intent [in a larceny
case], "the factfinder may consider the
conduct of the person involved and all the
circumstances revealed by the evidence."
Wynn v. Commonwealth, 5 Va. App. 283, 292,