COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Officer Judkins then arrested Hall for driving while under
the influence of alcohol. Subsequently, Teddy Leroy Hall, Jr.,
contacted Officer Judkins, because he received documentation
relating to Hall's DUI offense. Teddy Leroy Hall, Jr.,
testified that Hall was the driver of the vehicle, that the two
men were half-brothers, that the identifying information given
by Hall to Officer Judkins was actually Teddy Leroy Hall, Jr.'s,
identity, and that he had not given Hall permission to use his
identity.
The trial court convicted Hall of forging a public
document, in violation of Code § 18.2-168.
- 3 -
II. Public Record
Code § 18.2-168 states that:
If any person forge a public record, or
certificate, return, or attestation, of any
public officer or public employee, in
relation to any matter wherein such
certificate, return, or attestation may be
received as legal proof, or utter, or
attempt to employ as true, such forged
record, certificate, return, or attestation,
knowing the same to be forged, he shall be
guilty of a Class 4 felony.
Id.
Hall contends that the DMV confirmation of insurance form
is not a public record.
"'Public Records' means, but is not
limited to, all written books, papers,
letters, documents, photographs, tapes,
microfiche, microfilm, photostats, sound
recordings, maps, other documentary