Theodore Lee Hall v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Officer Judkins then arrested Hall for driving while under the influence of alcohol. Subsequently, Teddy Leroy Hall, Jr., contacted Officer Judkins, because he received documentation relating to Hall's DUI offense. Teddy Leroy Hall, Jr., testified that Hall was the driver of the vehicle, that the two men were half-brothers, that the identifying information given by Hall to Officer Judkins was actually Teddy Leroy Hall, Jr.'s, identity, and that he had not given Hall permission to use his identity. The trial court convicted Hall of forging a public document, in violation of Code § 18.2-168. - 3 - II. Public Record Code § 18.2-168 states that: If any person forge a public record, or certificate, return, or attestation, of any public officer or public employee, in relation to any matter wherein such certificate, return, or attestation may be received as legal proof, or utter, or attempt to employ as true, such forged record, certificate, return, or attestation, knowing the same to be forged, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony. Id. Hall contends that the DMV confirmation of insurance form is not a public record.