COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Corrections for the term of: twenty (20)
years for Abduction, [Code §] 18.2-48, and
thirty (30) years for Felony Assault, [Code
§] 18.2-51. The total sentence imposed was
fifty (50) years.
The Court SUSPENDED twenty (20) years
of the Abduction sentence, upon [certain]
conditions . . . ."
This order, which was signed by the trial judge, became final.
The Commonwealth contends that the trial court actually
intended to sentence Terrell for thirty years for the abduction
and twenty years for the wounding and that the June 14, 1999
order reflected a correctable clerical error. Code § 8.01-428
provides:
- 2 -
Clerical mistakes in all judgments or
other parts of the record and errors therein
arising from oversight or from an
inadvertent omission may be corrected by the
court at any time on its own initiative or
upon the motion of any party and after such
notice, as the court may order. During the
pendency of an appeal, such mistakes may be
corrected before the appeal is docketed in
the appellate court, and thereafter while
the appeal is pending such mistakes may be
corrected with leave of the appellate court.
Code § 8.01-428(B).
"[We] must dispose of the case upon the record and cannot
base [our] decision upon appellant's petition or brief, or
statements of counsel in open court. We may act only upon facts
contained in the record." Smith v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App.
630, 635, 432 S.E.2d 2, 6 (1993).