COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] above, directing "that a copy of this determination be served on
the respondent personally."
On January 11, 1999, based upon the November 17, 1998
order, the trial court convicted Thompson of driving after
having been declared an habitual offender, in violation of Code
§ 46.2-357.
The Commonwealth argues that the provision of the January
13, 1998 order ordering the matter dismissed was a correctable
clerical error and that the general district court judge
- 3 -
inadvertently checked the wrong box, ordering that the matter be
dismissed rather than that the order be served on Thompson.
Code § 8.01-428(B) provides:
Clerical mistakes in all judgments or
other parts of the record and errors therein
arising from oversight or from an
inadvertent omission may be corrected by the
court at any time on its own initiative or
upon the motion of any party and after
notice, as the court may order. During the
pendency of an appeal, such mistakes may be
corrected before the appeal is docketed in
the appellate court, and thereafter while
the appeal is pending such mistakes may be
corrected with leave of the appellate court.
Id.
The November 17, 1998 order makes no explanation for the
changes to the January 13, 1998 order directed nunc pro tunc.
Thus, the November 17, 1998 order sets forth no basis for
concluding that the changes resulted from previous inadvertence