Link L. Thompson v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] On January 11, 1999, based upon the November 17, 1998 order, the trial court convicted Thompson of driving after having been declared an habitual offender, in violation of Code § 46.2-357. The Commonwealth argues that the provision of the January 13, 1998 order ordering the matter dismissed was a correctable clerical error and that the general district court judge - 3 - inadvertently checked the wrong box, ordering that the matter be dismissed rather than that the order be served on Thompson. Code § 8.01-428(B) provides: Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after notice, as the court may order. During the pendency of an appeal, such mistakes may be corrected before the appeal is docketed in the appellate court, and thereafter while the appeal is pending such mistakes may be corrected with leave of the appellate court. Id. The November 17, 1998 order makes no explanation for the changes to the January 13, 1998 order directed nunc pro tunc.