guilty plea as required by Boykin v. Alabama, 395 U.S. 238 (1969),
[…] not address it.
Appellant argues that due process requires a hearing to
determine "manifest injustice" raised in his motion to withdraw
his plea of guilty. At the hearing on the motion to withdraw
the plea of guilty on December 14, 1998, the trial judge
indicated that he would not grant a hearing on the motion.
Appellant's counsel proffered evidence to support the motion but
did not object to the trial court's ruling. Further, appellant
did not argue that due process requires a hearing to determine
"manifest injustice." Accordingly, under Rule 5A:18,
appellant's appeal on this issue is procedurally barred.
Code § 19.2-296 states:
A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty
or nolo contendere may be made only before
sentence is imposed or imposition of a
sentence is suspended; but to correct
- 3 -
manifest injustice, the court within
twenty-one days after entry of a final order
may set aside the judgment of conviction and
permit the defendant to withdraw his plea.
On appeal, we review whether the trial court abused its
discretion in its decision to deny a motion to withdraw a plea
of guilty to correct manifest injustice. See Lilly v.
Commonwealth, 218 Va. 960, 963, 243 S.E.2d 208, 210-11 (1978).
In this case, appellant was sentenced on November 23, 1998.
He filed his motion to withdraw his plea of guilty on December
11, 1998. The motion was heard by the trial court on December
14, 1998, within twenty-one days of entry of the final order.
Therefore, under Code § 19.2-296, the trial court only could
grant appellant's motion to withdraw his plea of guilty to
correct manifest injustice.
In Lilly, the Supreme Court of Virginia held that in
determining whether a trial court abused its discretion in
denying a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty, an appellate
court should "consider not only what the trial court may have
told, or failed to tell, the defendant before accepting his plea
but also the events that occurred after acceptance of the plea
and before sentencing." Id. at 963, 243 S.E.2d at 211.