COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] instruction in the light most favorable" to defendant. Boone v.
Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 130, 131, 415 S.E.2d 250, 251 (1992).
"[W]here evidence tends to sustain both the prosecution's and the
- 3 -
defense's theory of the case, the trial judge is required to give
requested instructions covering both theories." Diffendal v.
Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 417, 422, 382 S.E.2d 24, 26 (1989); see
Code § 19.2-263.2. Viewed accordingly, we will assume, without
deciding, that the instant evidence was sufficient to support an
accommodation instruction pursuant to Code § 18.2-248(D).
However, we find that the attendant error was harmless.
Code § 18.2-248(D) provides, in pertinent part, that
possession of cocaine with intent to distribute "only as an
accommodation to another individual . . . and not with intent to
profit thereby from any consideration received or expected" is a
Class 5 felony. Thus, although a species of possession with
intent to distribute, see Stillwell v. Commonwealth, 219 Va.
214, 222, 247 S.E.2d 360, 365 (1978), a violation by
accommodation results in a substantially reduced penalty. 1
Similarly, simple possession of cocaine, a lesser-included