Kelvin Watford v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Boone v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 130, 131, 415 S.E.2d 250, 251 (1992). "[W]here evidence tends to sustain both the prosecution's and the - 3 - defense's theory of the case, the trial judge is required to give requested instructions covering both theories." Diffendal v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 417, 422, 382 S.E.2d 24, 26 (1989); see Code § 19.2-263.2. Viewed accordingly, we will assume, without deciding, that the instant evidence was sufficient to support an accommodation instruction pursuant to Code § 18.2-248(D). However, we find that the attendant error was harmless. Code § 18.2-248(D) provides, in pertinent part, that possession of cocaine with intent to distribute "only as an accommodation to another individual . . . and not with intent to profit thereby from any consideration received or expected" is a Class 5 felony. Thus, although a species of possession with intent to distribute, see Stillwell v.