timely corrective action. Robinson v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App.
[…] properly before us on appeal.
A defendant is entitled to have the jury instructed on
those theories of the case that are supported by "'more than a
scintilla'" of evidence. Frye v. Commonwealth, 231 Va. 370,
388, 345 S.E.2d 267, 280 (1986) (quoting LeVasseur v.
Commonwealth, 225 Va. 564, 590, 304 S.E.2d 644, 658 (1983)). In
determining whether sufficient evidence supported the giving of
a proffered instruction, we view the evidence in the light most
favorable to the party requesting the instruction. Boone v.
Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 130, 131, 415 S.E.2d 250, 251 (1992).
Code § 18.2-248 provides, inter alia, that any person who
possesses cocaine with an intent to distribute "shall upon
conviction be imprisoned for not less than five nor more than
forty years and fined not more than $500,000." Code
§ 18.2-248(A), (C). However,
If such person proves that he . . .
possessed [that substance] with intent to
. . . distribute . . . only as an
accommodation to another individual . . .
and not with intent to profit thereby from
any consideration received or expected nor