fairly deducible therefrom. See Juares v. Commonwealth, 26 Va.
[…] - 2 -
kept the item in his personal possession until the time he
"deposited it at the lab" and that no other person had access to
this evidence. The certificate of analysis, which confirmed
that the evidence was cocaine, reflected the same case number
"98-12788" assigned by Wideman and the same forensic lab number
"T98-9734" assigned by Staton. No evidence of tampering was
presented.
On appeal, appellant argues that the Commonwealth failed to
prove that the contraband seized by Wideman and held by Staton
was ever received by an "authorized agent" of the laboratory as
required by Code § 19.2-187.01. That section provides in part:
A report of analysis duly attested by the
person performing such analysis or
examination in any laboratory . . . shall be
prima facie evidence in a criminal . . .
proceeding as to the custody of the material
described therein from the time such
material is received by an authorized agent
of such laboratory until such material is
released subsequent to such analysis or
examination. Any such certificate of
analysis purporting to be signed by any such
person shall be admissible as evidence in
such hearing or trial without any proof of
the seal or signature or of the official
character of the person whose name is signed
to it. The signature of the person who
received the material for the laboratory on
the request for laboratory examination form
shall be deemed prima facie evidence that
the person receiving the material was an
authorized agent and that such receipt
constitutes proper receipt by the laboratory
for purposes of this section.
Code § 19.2-187.01 (emphasis added). This section "relieves the
Commonwealth of having to present testimony regarding the chain
- 3 -
of custody of an analyzed or examined substance, provided
certain safeguards are met." Dunn v. Commonwealth, 20 Va. App.
217, 220, 456 S.E.2d 135, 136 (1995).