in an unpublished opinion. Harris v. Commonwealth, Record No.
[…] "Suspect," shows the "Date Received: 09/24/98," states "Evidence
3
Submitted By: B. R. Staton," and describes Item 5 as "Sealed
Packaging containing off-white chunky solid material." The
certificate shows the results of the analysis to be "Cocaine
. . . 12.963 grams of solid material."
A forensic scientist signed the certificate, stating "that
I performed the above analysis or examination as an employee of
and in a laboratory operated by the Division of Forensic
Science, and that the above is an accurate record of the results
of that analysis or examination."
Code § 19.2-187.01 authorizes a trial court to receive a
certificate of analysis as evidence of the chain of custody of
the material tested. As pertinent here, the statute provides
that a "report of analysis duly attested by the person
performing such analysis or examination in any laboratory
operated by . . . the Division of Forensic Science or any of its
regional laboratories . . . shall be prima facie evidence in a
criminal . . . proceeding as to the custody of the material
described therein from the time such material is received by an
authorized agent of such laboratory until such material is
released subsequent to such analysis or examination. . . ."
These provisions relate, of course, to the custody of the
contraband while it is in the testing laboratory. The statute
"relieves the Commonwealth of having to present testimony
regarding the chain of custody of an analyzed or examined
4
substance, provided certain safeguards are met."