PRESENT: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette and Mims, JJ.,
[…] pursuant to Code § 19.2-187.1. He contends that he was denied
his right of confrontation because the Commonwealth did not call
as witnesses all persons who were involved in the chain of
custody of the cocaine samples from the time they left the hands
of Deputy Begley until they were received by the laboratory
technician who analyzed them.
We review the decision of a circuit court with regard to
the admission of evidence according to an abuse of discretion
standard. Herndon v. Commonwealth, 280 Va. 138, 143, 694 S.E.2d
618, 620 (2010).
9
Prior to trial, Branham filed a notice pursuant to Code
§ 19.2-187.1 asserting his right, if the Commonwealth intended
to introduce a certificate of analysis at trial, to confront as
a witness "any person performing such analysis or examination or
involved in the chain of custody."
Three witnesses testified at trial to the chain of custody.
Deputy Begley testified that he retained the items to be
analyzed in his possession from the time he seized them until he
deposited them in the evidence locker in the Sheriff's
Department. Belinda Gaines, an evidence technician in the