COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Richard B. Smith, Senior Assistant Attorney
General (Randolph A. Beales, Attorney
General, on brief), for appellee.
Alonzo Claiborne (appellant) was convicted in a bench trial
of possession with intent to distribute cocaine, in violation of
Code § 18.2-248. 1 On appeal, he contends (1) the trial court
erred in denying his motion to suppress the evidence obtained in
violation of his Fourth Amendment rights, and (2) the evidence
is insufficient to prove he intended to distribute the cocaine.
For the following reasons, we reverse appellant's conviction of
* Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not
designated for publication.
1
Code § 18.2-248 provides in pertinent part: "[I]t shall
be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give,
distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or
distribute a controlled substance."
possession with intent to distribute cocaine and remand for
resentencing on the lesser-included offense of possession of
cocaine pursuant to Code § 18.2-250.
I. BACKGROUND
Under familiar principles of appellate review, we examine
the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth,