COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] was reviewed, the commission was comprised of Commissioner
Lawrence Tarr, the "employer representative," Code
§ 65.2-200(D), Commissioner William Dudley, the "neutral
member," Code § 65.2-200(B), and Chairperson Virginia Diamond,
the "employee representative." Code § 65.2-200(D).
Commissioner Tarr, however, did not participate in the
commission's review of McGhee's case. Rather, Chief Deputy
Commissioner Link, who is employed by the commission,
participated in the review of McGhee's case and the rendering of
the opinion of the full commission.
Code § 65.2-704(B) states as follows:
Any member of the Commission who hears the
parties at issue and makes an award . . .
shall not participate in a rehearing and
- 4 -
review of such award provided under [Code]
§ 65.2-705. When a member is absent or
prohibited by the provisions of this
subsection from sitting with the full
Commission to hear a review, the Chairman
shall appoint one of the deputies to sit
with the other Commission members.
Employer argues that the first hearing was not before the
full commission so the exception set forth in Code § 65.2-705(A)
was not triggered. In addition, employer contends that no
finding had been made and the parties were not advised that one
of the members of the commission would be "absent."