Gaye Lynn Cline v. Bobby Gordon Cline
[…] We "'presume that the order, as the final pronouncement on the subject, rather than a transcript that may be flawed by omissions, accurately reflects what transpired.'" Kern v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 84, 88, 341 S.E.2d 397, 400 (1986) (citation omitted). Therefore, we do not agree with wife's characterization. Moreover, even if we agreed with wife that the trial court intended the mortgage payments to be characterized as additional spousal support, that classification would not preclude the trial court from crediting husband for these payments. See Code § 20-103(E) ("An order entered pursuant to this section shall have no presumptive effect and shall not be determinative when adjudicating the underlying cause."). Under the pendente lite order, husband bore the burden of preserving the marital estate until resolution of the matter by making these post-separation - 3 - payments out of his separate funds. See Code § 20-103(A); § 20-107.3(A)(2).