COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] (1964). We "'presume that the order, as the final pronouncement
on the subject, rather than a transcript that may be flawed by
omissions, accurately reflects what transpired.'" Kern v.
Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 84, 88, 341 S.E.2d 397, 400 (1986)
(citation omitted). Therefore, we do not agree with wife's
characterization.
Moreover, even if we agreed with wife that the trial court
intended the mortgage payments to be characterized as additional
spousal support, that classification would not preclude the
trial court from crediting husband for these payments. See Code
§ 20-103(E) ("An order entered pursuant to this section shall
have no presumptive effect and shall not be determinative when
adjudicating the underlying cause."). Under the pendente lite
order, husband bore the burden of preserving the marital estate
until resolution of the matter by making these post-separation
- 3 -
payments out of his separate funds. See Code § 20-103(A);
§ 20-107.3(A)(2). The trial court was authorized "to apportion