State of Tennessee v. Greg Smith - Concurring
[…] He sought to void the convictions, and his habeas corpus petition alleged that he was on bail from one of the rape charges when he committed the second rape and burglary. He relied upon T.C.A. § 40-20-111(d) and Rule 32(c)(3)(C) which provide that a sentence for a felony committed while released on bail shall be served consecutively regardless of what the judgment provides. The supreme court concluded that such concurrent sentencing would render the sentences illegal and create a void judgment for which habeas corpus relief would be available. 59 S.W.3d at 91. As previously noted, T.C.A. § 40-23-101(c) provides that the trial court “shall, at the time the sentence is imposed . . . render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held . . . pending arraignment and trial. The defendant shall also receive credit on the sentence for the time served . . . subsequent to any conviction . . . .” As our supreme court has said, the awarding of such jail credit is mandatory. Stubbs v. State, 216 Tenn. 567, 576, 393 S.W.2d 150, 154 (1965).