SAMUEL L. GIDDENS v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] Although Rule 36.1 does not define what constitutes a “colorable
claim,” this court has adopted the following definition: “[a] colorable claim is a claim . . .
that, if taken as true, in the light most favorable to the defendant, would entitle [the
petitioner] to relief.” State v. David Morrow, No. W2014-00338-CCA-R3-CO, 2014 WL
3954071, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Jackson, Aug. 13, 2014) (internal quotation marks
and citation omitted).
The appellant claims his sentences are void because the trial court failed to award
him mandatory pretrial jail credits. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101(c)
provides:
The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and
the defendant is committed to jail, the workhouse or the state
penitentiary for imprisonment, render the judgment of the
court so as to allow the defendant credit on the sentence for
any period of time for which the defendant was committed
and held in the city jail or juvenile court detention prior to
waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction, or county jail or
workhouse, pending arraignment and trial. The defendant
shall also receive credit on the sentence for the time served in
-3-
the jail, workhouse or penitentiary subsequent to any
conviction arising out of the original offense for which the
defendant was tried.
The awarding of pretrial jail credit is mandatory, and the failure to award pretrial
jail credits directly contravenes the requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated section
40-23-101(c) and results in an illegal sentence that is subject to correction under Rule
36.1. See Brown, No.